Privacy Notice

PRIVACY POLICY

At Atticus Technology Solutions we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. We handle all personal information with great care and have policies in place to ensure that it is protected.

Your privacy is really important to us and we understand how important it is to you. This privacy policy tells you about the type of information Atticus Technology Solutions collects and processes, what we do with it, how we keep your information secure, your rights and how to contact us.

We may make changes to this statement from time to time. If we do so, we will post the changes on this page and they will apply from the time we post them.   This statement was last changed on November 18th 2018.

About Atticus Technology Solutions

Atticus Technology Solutions Solicitors is the Data Controller for the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and any other associated data protection regulation.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (www.ico.org.uk) under registration number ZA475691.

Applicability

This Data Privacy notice is intended for clients and prospective clients only.

Information Compliance Manager

Atticus Technology Solutions Information Compliance Manager is based at our Liverpool office 27 Hunters Lane, Liverpool L15 8HL.

Personal data processed by Atticus Technology Solutions

Atticus Technology Solutions may collect, store and process personal information about you from a number of sources:

  • You may supply the information to us verbally, in writing (letter or email) or via our website;

The specific information that we will request from you will depend on what you have asked us to do for you.  We will always keep requests for information to a minimum.

Atticus Technology Solutions will only process (use) your personal information where we have a proper reason to do so.  In general, this is to allow us to carry out work on your behalf or provide you with a quotation before starting work. The reasons we rely on to use your information are where we:

  • have asked for your consent for us to do so;
  • have a ‘legitimate interest’ to do so in order to support our business purposes. Our use will be fair and balanced and never unduly impact on your rights;
  • have a contract with you that we can only fulfil by using your personal information, e.g. to carry out a task that you have requested;
  • have a legal obligation to use or disclose information about you, e.g. we are required by law to provide information under certain circumstances.

Example of where we might use your information are listed below:

Type of dataPurposeLegal Basis for processing
Your name and contact details.

To provide you with the services, products or information that you asked for and communicate with you during the process.

To keep a record of your relationship with us.

Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for the purposes of satisfying your request.

Contractual purposes – this information is necessary to take steps (at your request) prior to entering any contract.

Information obtained from you during the course or our work or services provided to youTo provide you with the services, products or information that we have undertaken on your behalf.Legitimate interest – this information is necessary for the purposes of satisfying your request.
The details of the work that we have done or are doing for youInternal management and resource planning including meetings and business developmentLegitimate interest – this is necessary for the ongoing operation of our business
Your marketing preferencesSo we know how you prefer to be contacted and that you have consented to be contacted.Legitimate interests – we collect this information to help us comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and the laws on electronic marketing.

Who we share your personal data with

When we are appointed to carry out work for you we are likely to have a requirement to disclose some information to parties outside Atticus Technology Solutions in the course of carrying out this work.  These disclosures are only made when required. Examples of this would be:

Recipient/Category of organisationPurpose of sharing
Third party suppliersTo obtain quotes for services that you have requested that we deal with on your behalf
Third party suppliersTo sign up for and manage services where you have requested that we do so.

How long do we keep your personal information?

Atticus Technology Solutions will only keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to carry out the relevant activity.  This information may be held digitally or in paper files.

  • We will keep your information whilst we are providing you with the services or information you require or to administer your relationship with us;

Where we are not under a legal obligation to retain your information, we will determine what is necessary by reference to the lawful basis for processing set out above and our legitimate interests.

Automated decision making and profiling

Atticus Technology Solutions does not use any form of automated decision making or profiling based on the information that we hold about individuals.

Marketing

We will only send marketing information by email and text where you have given us consent to do so. Every email or text message we send will provide an option to opt out of receiving future messages if you wish.

We do not give, sell or exchange your information with other organisations for marketing purposes.

You may, at any time, opt out of receiving marketing from Atticus Technology Solutions by contacting us via post or emailing us at info@atticustechnology.co.uk

Cookies

At present, www.atticustechnology.co.uk does not use any form of cookies.  Cookies are small text files stored on your computer by your browser and are used for many things, such as remembering whether you’ve visited the site before. If we choose to use cookies in the future then this document will be amended and you will be clearly notified when you visit the website.

International transfers

Atticus Technology Solutions does not transfer personal data outside of the United Kingdom for any reason.

Your rights

The GDPR significantly increases your rights over the personal data Atticus Technology Solutions holds about you.

You have the following rights over your personal data;

Right of accessYou have the right to obtain confirmation from Atticus Technology Solutions as to whether or not personal data concerning you is being processed, and, where that is the case, access to that personal data.
Right to rectificationYou have the right to oblige Atticus Technology Solutions to rectify inaccurate personal data concerning you. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you have the right to have incomplete personal data completed by providing a supplementary statement.
Right to erasure (right to be forgotten)You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Atticus Technology Solutions to erase personal data concerning you.
Right to restriction of processingYou have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Atticus Technology Solutions to restrict processing of your personal data. For example, you may request this if you are contesting the accuracy of personal data held about you.
Right to data portability

You have the right (under certain circumstances, but not all) to oblige Atticus Technology Solutions to provide you with the personal data about you, which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

You also have the right to oblige Atticus Technology Solutions to transmit that data to another controller.

Right to withdraw consentIf the lawful basis for processing is consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent which you can exercise by writing to the information compliance manager at address provided above.
Right to object to direct marketingWhere your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to processing of your personal data for marketing, which includes profiling to the extent that it is related to such direct marketing.
Rights in relation to automated decision making and profilingAtticus Technology Solutions does not perform any automated decision-making based on personal data.

For more information about any of your rights, please visit:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you wish to exercise any of your rights concerning your personal data, please contact Atticus Technology Solutions Information Compliance Manager at the address shown above. If you are not satisfied with the response you receive you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority. In the United Kingdom this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office, Wycliffe House. Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF

(t) 0303 123 1113 (e) casework@ico.org.uk

Get in touch to see how we can help.

For any questions or enquiries please feel free to get in touch at any time. Providing a good service is about being available and flexible.

Or send us a message below…

UPDATES